This is the dusky langur! Also called spectacled leaf monkeys because they look like they're wearing glasses. Endemic to Malaysia, southern Myanmar, and southwestern Thailand. They prefer closed primary forests but are highly adaptable, even residing in urban settings. They have lost 70% of their habitat over 36 years to human activities resulting in greater than 50% population decline. Widely hunted for food and for the pet trade. They are Endangered. Read their story!
This is the patas monkey! Also known as hussar monkeys, wadi monkeys, nisnas, and singe rouge. Endemic to the savannas and grasslands of West, Central, and East Africa. Long arms, legs, and narrow bodies are perfectly adapted for terrestrial life. The fastest primates on Earth, they can run up to 35 mph (55 kmh). Threatened by habitat degradation, fragmentation and loss, hunting for bushmeat, and persecution as crop pests, they are Near Threatened. Read their story!
This is Wied’s marmoset! Also called Wied's black-tufted-ear marmosets. Native to eastern Brazil. They live in groups of 4-5 females, 2 or 3 males, and their offspring. Matriarchal, only the dominant female reproduces. Threatened by habitat loss and forest fragmentation from cattle ranching and agriculture, plus road accidents, electrocution, and collection for the pet trade: populations are decreasing. They are Vulnerable. Photo credit: Kenny Ross14/Flickr/Creative Commons. Read their…
This is the Bornean orangutan! Endemic to Borneo's rainforests. The largest tree-dwelling mammal. They consume 400-500 plant types—60% are fruits. The gardeners of the forest, they disperse seeds as they travel. Threatened by habitat loss, their forests are burnt for palm oil plantations and other industries. Illegally hunted for bushmeat, they are killed to mitigate territorial conflicts with human interests; populations are rapidly decreasing. Critically Endangered. Read their story!
This is the bald uakari! Also called bald-headed uakaris, they are native to the western Amazon, residing in Peru and Brazil; Colombian populations may already be extinct. They prefer várzea forests that flood seasonally. Diets vary seasonally too—fruits and leaves (the bounty of the canopy) during flooding; seeds, nuts, roots, and insects in the dry season. Threatened by forest loss and hunting; populations are decreasing. They are Vulnerable. Read their story!
This is the vervet! Widely distributed throughout eastern Africa from the Ethiopian Highlands to South Africa. Semi-terrestrial, they occupy savannas, open woodlands, and forest-grassland mosaic especially near rivers and lake shores. Very adaptable, they easily occupy human settlements where they get into trouble and are persecuted as pests. Although widespread throughout their vast range, their populations are decreasing. Read their story!
This is the white-tailed titi! Also called red titis, and not to be confused with coppery titis. Endemic to the forests of Ecuador, Peru, and Colombia. Small monkeys, they live in couple-bonded family groups of 2-7 individuals; the mated pair and their offspring. Near Threatened in Ecuador due to high rates of deforestation; Vulnerable in Colombia due to industrial land conversion and agricultural herbicides, but generally considered abundant throughout their range. Read their story!
This is the gelada! Found only in Ethiopia's Afroalpine high-altitude grasslands that abut deep rocky gorges and steep cliffs, at night they climb the chilly cliffs to avoid predators while sleeping huddled together for warmth. A diet of nutrient-poor grasses requires 10 hours of grazing per day. Rapidly expanding agriculture puts them in competition with goats and cows for prime grazing land. Farmers force them onto lesser quality grassland; they risk being shot as pests. Read their story!
Mountain Dwarf Galago
This is the mountain dwarf galago! Also called Amani dwarf galagos and Uluguru bushbabies, they are endemic to the Eastern Arc Mountains of Kenya and Tanzania; one of the most at-risk ecosystems in the world. The fragility and fragmentation of their ecosystem place them in considerable peril. One of the world's most at-risk primates; populations are decreasing. Vulnerable to extinction. Illustration: ©Stephen D. Nash/IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group. Used with permission. Read their story!
This is the L’Hoest’s monkey! Also called mountain monkeys, they are endemic to eastern DR Congo, Burundi, Rwanda, and western Uganda. Reclassified from the Cercopithecus genus to Allochrocebus in 2013. Mostly ground-dwelling, they sleep in trees sitting upright, holding onto tree limbs or each other. Threatened by regional human conflicts, deforestation, and bushmeat hunting; populations are rapidly decreasing. They are Vulnerable. Read their story!
Gray Woolly Monkey
Also known as Geoffroy's or Peruvian woolly monkeys. Endemic to the cloud forests of Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia. Whether a distinct species or subspecies of the common woolly monkey is disputed. Because of their large size, they are hunted for their meat. They are also hunted for the pet trade. Habitat loss alone accounts for 50% of their population loss. They are Endangered. Read their story!
Lac Alaotra Gentle Lemur
This is the Lac Alaotra gentle lemur! Also called Alaotra reed lemurs, Lac Alaotra bamboo lemurs, and bandros in Malagasy. The only primates who live primarily in marshland and are found only in papyrus and reed beds. Threatened by habitat loss as theirs is converted to rice fields and industrial fisheries, plus hunting and capture for the pet trade. One of the world's 25 most endangered primate species. Critically Endangered. Photo credit: Mark Kent/Creative Commons. Read their story!
This is the Roloway monkey! Also called Roloway guenons, they are endemic to Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana, and already extinct in most of their range. They thrive in the canopy of rich lush forests and do not adapt to habitat disturbances. Uncontrolled hunting and habitat loss have taken 80% of their population. One of the world's 25 most endangered primate species, they are critically endangered. .Populations are decreasing. Ready their story!
This is the lesula! In 2007, conservation biologists traveling through DR Congo met an unusual monkey tethered to a post—a pet orphaned after her mother was killed. They discovered the same species in the wild months later. In 2012, genetic testing revealed that the lesula is a distinct guenon species. Threatened by heavy unregulated bushmeat hunting throughout their range, they are Vulnerable and populations are decreasing. Photo credit: Photo credit: Teresa Hart/Flickr/Creative Commons…
Cat Ba Langur
This is the Cat Ba langur! Also called golden-headed langurs. One of the world's 25 most endangered primate species with only 65-67 individuals remaining. Restricted to 8 sq mi (20 sq km) of tropical forest and lime karsts on Cat Ba Island in northern Vietnam. Poached to near extinction for meat and use in folkloric medicines. Now threatened by disturbances for Cat Ba's booming tourism industry. Photo courtesy of ©Neahga Leonard, Cat Ba Langur Conservation Project. Read their story!
Northern Pig-Tailed Macaque
This is the northern pig-tailed macaque! Found over a wide range of southeastern Asia, they live in a diverse range of bamboo, deciduous, cloud, and evergreen forests. Populations in Thailand eat stinging caterpillars, first rolling them in their hands or in leaves to remove the stingers. Threatened by habitat loss, hunting for their meat and body parts, and collection for the illegal pet trade, they are generally Vulnerable. Populations in Bangladesh are Critically Endangered. Read their…