Vermilion Flycatcher - Whatbird.com
Vermilion Flycatcher: Small, stocky flycatcher, gray-black upperparts and scarlet-red crown, throat, and underparts. Face has thick, black eye-line. Wings and tail are gray-black; tail has thin white tip. Female has gray-brown upperparts, white underparts with brown streaks, and a light to dark salmon colored belly and vent. Weak fluttering flight on shallow wing beats. Hovers in display flight and when foraging.
Arizona and Life Bird #300
This May (a few short weeks away!) brings two wonderful birding trips to my bird-deficient work-intensive life. The first is a half-week at the always-popular New River Birding and Nature Festival in Fayetteville, West Virginia. Accurately described by Jeff Gordon, ABA President, as "summer-camp for birders", New River is warbler heaven in one of the most beautiful places on earth - green, rolling mountains, white-water rivers, gorgeous sunsets over the gorge, breathtaking flora and a…
Fotos en las que los animales sean protagonistas Características de las imágenes: formato jpg con un ancho máximo de 1.024 px y un peso máximo de 1 Mb Para compartir y ver información de la foto, pincha en la galería y después en los iconos de la izquierda
The vermilion flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubins) measures between 5 and 6 1⁄2 inches in length and has a bright red crown and underparts. The scientific name means “firebird.” This flycatcher will display its colors to frighten insects out into the open. The reference for the pattern and painting notes are from study skins provided by the School of Life Sciences at Arizona State University in Tempe.<br /> <br /> Read the complete article in <a…
Vermilion Flycatcher Photos and Videos for, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
A feathered ember in a desert landscape, the male Vermilion Flycatcher is exactly what its name says: a brilliant red bird that hawks flying insects from conspicuous perches on shrub tops and fences. Females are delightful in their own way, subtle gray-brown birds with a warm salmon-red blush to the underparts. Though they barely reach the southwestern U.S., this species is common all the way through Central America and much of South America. Watch for the male's high, fluttering flight…